OSU Alumni Association Awards

Do you know an outstanding alum from Oregon State University, or someone who is loyal and dedicated to the university who isn't a graduate? The OSU Alumni Association presents several awards to outstanding Oregon Staters throughout the year. We need your help by nominating outstanding Oregon Staters who have excelled in their field of study, been dedicated to serving Oregon State University, or have served their community.

Following is a list of awards presented throughout the year:

E.B. Lemon Distinguished Alumni Award

Established by the Oregon State University Alumni Association in 1981 in tribute to an extraordinary man and his contributions to OSU and the State of Oregon. The award honors OSU alumni who make significant contributions to society and whose accomplishments and careers bring acclaim to the university.
Click here for list of awardees
Click here for award criteria
Click here to download the nomination form



Rockne Freitas - 2014 E.B. Lemon Distinguished Alumni Award Recipient


Dan Poling Service Award

Established by the Oregon State University Alumni Association in 1989 to honor dedication and service to Oregon State University. The award is presented to an OSU supporter who exemplifies Dan Poling's sustained service to the university.
Click here for list of awardees
Click here to learn about nominations for this award



Introduction video for Ken Thrasher - 2014 Dan Poling Service Award Recipient


Distinguished Professor Award

The award recognizes faculty members for superior academic performance, professional renown and service to the university and society. Recipients are selected by the OSU Faculty Senate.
Click here for a list of awardees
Click here to learn about nominations for this award

Goran Jovanovic, 2012 OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor

Goran Jovanovic
- 2012 OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor


Alumni Fellows Award

Established by the Oregon State University Alumni Association in 1988 to recognize eminent alumni. Honorees have distinguished themselves in their professions and communities. Each college of the university nominates a fellow every other year. The awards committee retains final approval of recipients.
Click here for a list of awardees
Click here to learn about nominations for this award


Jack Borsting - 2013 Alumni Fellow, nominated by the College of Science.

Martin Goebel - 2013 Alumni Fellow, nominated by the College of Forestry.

Sandra Henderson - 2013 Alumni Fellow, nominated by the College of Education.

Debra Nelson - 2013 Alumni Fellow, nominated by the College of Veterinary Medicine.

Carol Hill Pickard - 2013 Alumni Fellow, nominated by the Honors College.

James E. Womack - 2013 Alumni Fellow, nominated by the College of Agricultural Sciences.

Jean & C.H. "Scram" Graham Leadership Award

Established in 2000 by the Oregon State University Alumni Association in appreciation of Jean and Scram Graham's leadership and loyalty to OSU. The award honors individuals who promote the alumni association.
Click here for a list of awardees
Click here for award criteria
Click here to learn about nominations for this award



Penny Atkins - 2014 Jean and C.H. "Scram" Graham Leadership Award recipient

Young Alumni Award

Established in 2006, the award recognizes alumni, age 35 or younger, for exceptional achievements in career, public service and/or volunteer activities, which bring credit to Oregon State University.
Click here for a list of awardees
Click here to learn about nominations for this award


Darrin Crescenzi - 2013 Young Alumni Award recipient, nominated by the College of Liberal Arts.

Joan Austin Honorary Alumni Award

Established by the Oregon State University Alumni Association in 2005 and permanently renamed the Joan (“Jo-Anne”) Austin Honorary Alumni Award in 2014, this award recognizes those who have contributed greatly to OSU and the Alumni Association, yet have not received a degree from OSU. Like its first recipient and eventual namesake, these individuals have given so tirelessly of their time and resources to the university that it is obvious that they are Beavers at heart.

One of Oregon State's most beloved friends and supporters, Joan (“Jo-Anne”) Austin died June 5, 2013, in Newberg, Oregon, where she lived with her husband of nearly 60 years, Ken Austin, a 1954 alumnus. The Austins co-founded A-dec, the world's largest privately-owned dental equipment manufacturing company, and when they found themselves able to help meet critical needs in society, in their hometown, and at Ken's alma mater, they did so with great enthusiasm and generosity. Austin Hall, the new home of the OSU College of Business, bears their name.

Click here for a list of awardees
Click here for award criteria
Click here to download the nomination form



Bob and Charlee Moore - 2012 Honorary Alumni Award recipients

 

E.B. Lemon Distinguished Alumni Award Past Recipients:

1981 - Thurman J. "TJ" Starker
        - Loran L. "Stub" Stewart
1982 - Claude F. Palmer
1983 - N.B. "Nat" Giustina
1984 - Milton Harris
1985 - Robert C. Ingalls
1986 - Linus C. Pauling
1987 - Douglas C. Engelbart
1988 - Richard A. Koch
1989 - James C. Howland
1990 - Marion E. Carl
1991 - Robert D. Cess
1992 - Philip Lane, Sr.
1993 - Faye H. Stewart
1994 - Henry L. Bauer
1995 - Kazuyoshi Kawata
1996 - Warren Washington
1997 - Robert W. Lundeen
1998 - Ronald T. Miller
1999 - James W. Poirot
2000 - Ken Austin
2001 - Jean Starker Roth
2002 - Martin Kelley
2003 - Keith McKennon
2004 - Thomas C. "Burke" Hayes
2005 - William “Frosty” Comer
2006 - Bernie Newcomb
2007 - Sam Wheeler
2008 - Lee and Connie Kearney
2009 - Patrick Stone
2010 - Al Reser
2011 - Bond and Barte Starker
2012 - Duane McDougall
2013 - Hal Schudel
2014 - Rockne Freitas

 

Dan Poling Service Award Past Recipients:

1989 - John B. Fenner
1990 - John "Jack" Byrne
1991 - C. H. "Scram" Graham
1992 - J. W. "Bud" Forrester
1993 - Margaret L. Walton
1994 - Marilyn Melson Stevenson
1995 - Robert "Bob" Loomis
1996 - James C. "Jim" Barratt
1997 - Ralph D. Floberg
1998 - Hilbert S. "Hib" Johnson
1999 - Bert G. Babb
2000 - Don Wirth
2001 - Loren McKinley
2002 - Dale Thomas
2003 - Milosh Poppy Popovich
2004 - Roy and Marilyn Young
2005 - Roy Arnold
2006 - Harley Smith
2007 - Ken and Sue Poorman
2008 - Pete Johnson
2009 - Don and Rod Moore
2010 - John V. Byrne
2011 - Jim and Judith Youde
2012 - Darry Callahan
2013 - Dale Weber
2014 - Ken Thrasher

 

OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor Award Past Recipients:

1965 - John C. Decius
1966 - Margaret Fincke
1967 - Chih H. Wang
1968 - Wayne V. Burt
1969 - James E. Oldfield
1970 - Emery N. Castle
1971 - C. Warren Hovland
1972 - Carl L. Anderson
1973 - Harold J. Evans
1974 - Robert B. Walls
1975 - Kenneth W. Hedberg
1976 - Charles E. Warren
1977 - Kensal E. Van Holde
1978 - Ernst J. Dornfeld
1979 - James G. Knudsen
1980 - Warren E. Kronstad
1981 - Mark R. Sponenburgh
1982 - Robert R. Becker
1983 - George B. Carson
1984 - John L. Fryer
1985 - Arnold P. Appleby
1986 - William A. Williams
1987 - C.J. "Bud" Weiser
1988 - Christopher K. Mathews 
        - T. Darrah Thomas
1989 - Kenton L. Chambers
1990 - James Leklem
1991 - Joanne Leong
1992 - Lavern Weber
1993 - Kenneth S. Krane
1994 - James R. Welty
1995 - Ludwig M. Eisgruber
1996 - Lisa Ede
1997 - Susan G. Stafford
1998 - Nancy Bryant
1999 - Rubin Landau
2000 - Mary L. Powelson
2001 - Dennis E. Hruby
2002 - Paul L. Farber
2003 - Jon Kimerling 
         - Christine Snow
2004 - Kathleen Dean Moore
2005 - Jeff McCubbin
2006 - Rob Holman
2007 - Alan Acock
2008 - Kate Hunter-Zaworski
2009 - David Williams
2010 - Lynda Ciuffetti
2011 - Robert A. Duncan
2012 - Goran Jovanovic
2013 - Bruce McCune 

Alumni Fellows Award Past Recipients:

 

Agricultural Sciences
1988 - Ernest Jaworski
1989 - Keith McKennon
1991 - Larry McKay
2000 - James Oldfield
2004 - Bill and Karla Chambers
2005 - Roy Saigo
2006 - Gretchen Schuette
2007 - William Sandine
2009 - Carl Casale
2011 - James T. Martin
2013 - James E. Womack

Business
1989 - James Coleman
1990 - Stanley Hong
1991 - Ben Whiteley
1998 - Bernard Newcomb
2002 - Duane McDougall
2003 - Mike Rich
2006 - Ken Thrasher
2008 - John Gray
2010 - Stephen M. Bailey
2012 - Gayle Fitzpatrick

Education
2007 - Jerry Colonna
2009 - Mary Spilde
2011 - Erin Prince
2013 - Sandra Henderson

Engineering
1990 - Andrew Smith
1993 - Arthur Hitsman
2001 - Peter Johnson
2001 - Gregory Merten
2002 - Jeffery D. Peace
2003 - Don Pettit
2005 - Jen-Hsun Huang
2006 - Jay McQuillen, Jr.
2010 - Walter G. Kortschak

Forestry
1988 - James Overbay
1998 - Pamela Matson
2007 - Jaime A. Pinkham
2009 - Steven Running
2011 - William Lange
2013 - Martin Goebel

Public Health and Human Sciences
1989 - Katherine Smith
1994 - Soo-Jae Moon
1997 - Jean Thomas
2004 - Dr. Ann Streissguth
2006 - Susan Parker
2008 - Leila Keltner
2010 - Margaret L. Carter
2012 - Celia Austin

Honors College
2009 - Ruth Beyer
2011 - Daniel D. Euhus
2013 - Carol Hill Pickard

Liberal Arts
1991 - Harley Jessup
1992 - Chris Anderson
1993 - Norman Monroe
1994 - William Krippaehne
1995 - Jennifer Dorn
1996 - Larry Kirkland
1999 - Rod Chandler
1999 - Rebecca Parker
2005 - James “Jim” Wiggett
2006 - Michael Chamness
2010 - Jonathan Isaacs
2012 - Roosevelt Credit

Earth, Oceanic & Atmospheric Sciences
1995 - John McGowan
2008 - Margaret Leinen
2010 - Richard W. Spinrad
2012 - Ellen Bishop

Pharmacy
1992 - Steven Oliva
1997 - Stephen Roath
2006 - Sara White
2008 - Robin Richardson
2010 - Kim L. Brouwer
2012 - Shelton Louie

Science
1988 - James Bowen
1989 - Warren Washington
1992 - Kenneth Evenson
1993 - Leslie Gottlieb
1994 - Robert Coleman
1995 - Steven Lindow
1996 - Roy Teranishi
1997 - Karl Drlica
1998 - James Reinmuth
1999 - Janet Ford
2000 - Peggy Cherng
2001 - Zelma Long
2002 - Jon DeVaan
2003 - David Wong
2004 - Barry Willis
2009 - Rusty Gorman
2011 - Duane Nellis
2013 - Jack R. Borsting

Veterinary Medicine
2000 - Scott Campbell
2007 - Helen Diggs
2009 - Bruce Mueller
2011 - Joseph H. Snyder
2013 - Debra Nelson

Jean & C.H. "Scram" Graham Leadership Award Past Recipients:

2000 - Jean and C.H. "Scram" Graham
2001 - Lee Souder
2002 - John & Dorothy Fenner
2004 - Millie and Terry Elder
2005 - Joanne Talbert
2006 - Peggy Wood
2007 - Nancy Austin McCoy
2008 - Thomas A. "Tad" Davies
2009 - Johnnie and Carol Rice
2010 - Eric Schoenstein
2011 - Allen Leggett
2012 - Jim and Julie Searcy
2013 - Bill Perry
2014 - Penny Atkins

 

Young Alumni Award

2006 - Chelsea Olsen (née Chelsea Byrd)
2007 - JJ Cadiz and Jaime Pinkham
2008 - Chad Tackett
2009 - Vincent Kimura
2010 - Jonathan C. Isaacs
2011 - Maria Kosma
2012 - Bridget Burns
2013 - Darrin Crescenzi
 

 

Honorary Alumni Award

2005 - Joan Austin
2006 - Jim Rudd
2007 - George Edmonston, Jr
2008 - Anita Simons Summers
2009 - Dean Frischknecht
2010 - Jacqueline "Jackie" Giustina and Mike Parker
2012 - Bob and Charlee Moore 
2013 - Mark McCambridge
2014 - Chal Davidson